Welcome Visitor,

Privacy Policy

PawsAbout Privacy Policy
Your privacy is very important to us. PawsAbout Industries Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Our privacy policy below outlines how we capture and use the information that we collect about our customers.
Collection of personal information
PawsAbout may collect basic personal information (such as first and last name, your dog's name and breed, contact details and email address). It is your decision to provide this information.
We only request personal information when you:
• Order products on line that require delivery
• Subscribe to any of PawsAbout clubs, newsletters or mailing lists
• Contact us for further information
• Participate in specific promotions

Use of your personal information


Your information is used to complete a transaction, to promptly deal with any enquiries or customer service issues and to keep you updated with PawsAbout products and services via email, mail or telephone.
We do not send your personal information to any other organization unless you have given your consent to share this information or in order to provide the product or service you have requested. If at any time you no longer wish PawsAbout to have your personal details on file, please email us at info@pawsabout.com.au or contact us via telephone+61 412450035 to request removal of that information. If the details you have provided change or you believe that the information we have about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will correct the information.

The way we use information:

To complete your order
To contact you should we have questions regarding your order
To provide services that you request
To send promotional offerings via mail and/or email (for those who subscribe only)
To identify your product and/or service preferences so that we can notify you of our new items or promotions that may interest you (you may unsubscribe at anytime)
To improve our merchandise selections, functionality of our website, customer service and overall shopping experience.
We do not provide any of your details to outside marketing organisations at any time.
Collection of Statistical information on our website
Our internet service provider makes a record of each visit to the website. Whne you visit our website, the following information is logged for statistical purposes only.
• Your server address
• Your top level domain name (e.g. .com. gov.au etc)
• The date and time of your visit to the site
• The pages accessed and documents downloaded by you
• The previous site visited by you
• The type browser used

Third-party web sites


Links to third party websites on www.pawsabout.com.au are provided as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the PawsAbout site. We are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.
Security
PawsAbout is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.